EDGE Jamboree, September 8-9,
2007
at Peterhouse College, Cambridge
9:00-10:15 Keynote Speaker
Professor Hamid Sabourian
Title: Sequential Elimination vs. Instantaneous
Voting
10:15-10:45 Coffee Break
10.45 – 12.15 Session 1: Economic Theory
Chair: Andreas Haufler (Munich)
1. Benno Buehler (Munich): Contracting with specialized agents
Discussant: Jonathan Newton (Cambridge)
2. Christina Strassmair (Munich): Do Negative Incentives Encourage Stealing?
Discussant: Tymula Agnieszka (Bocconi)
3. Frederik Rose Øvlisen (Copenhagen): Determinants of Disequilibrium - Evidence from an Internet Guessing Game
Discussant: Anno Stolper (Munich)
12:15-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:00 Session 2: Applied Economics/Econometrics I
Chair: Eric Girardin (Aix-Marseille)
4. Nicolas Groshenny (Bocconi): An Estimated New-Kensian Business Cycle Model with Equilibrium Unenployment
Discussant: Andriana Cornea (Aix-Marseille)
5. Fergal McCann (Dublin): Export Composition and Growth
Discussant: Sergejs Saksonovs (Cambridge)
6. Valerio Ercolani (Bocconi) The Relation between Private Consumption and Governament Spending: Evidence from an Estimated DSGE | Figures and Tables
Discussant: Mehdi Raissi (Cambridge)
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-17:00 Session 3: Applied Economics/Econometrics II
Chair: Vincenzo Galasso (Bocconi)
7. Luis Sagaon Teyssier (Aix-Marseille): Unemployment and Employment Dynamics in the Mexican Segmented Labour Market
Discussant: Vitaliy Oryshchenko (Cambridge)
8. Christin Kyrme Tuxen (Copenhagen): Global Liquidity and Asset Prices in Co-integrated VAR | Global Liquidity and Asset Prices: Cross-Country Linkages in a GVAR model
Discussant: Michal Jezek (Cambridge)
9. Marianna Caccavaio (Bocconi): Asset Float and Stock Prices: Evidence from the Chinese Stock Market
Discussant: Davide Delle Monache (Cambridge)
19.30 Dinner (Venue: Peterhouse)
9.00 – 10.30 Session 4: Macro/Public Finance
Chair: Chair: Christian Schultz (Copenhagen)
10. Nicolas Dromel (Aix-Marseille): Fiscal Policy Maintenance Allowances and Expectation-Driven Business Cycles
Discussant: Andreas Kappeler (Munich)
11. Elsa Orgiazzi (Aix-Marseille): Financial Development and Instability: The Role of the Labour Share
Discussant: Tobias Markeprang (Copenhagen)
12. Jin Cao (Munich): Liquidity Shortages and Monetary Policy
Discussant: Meriem Hassad (Aix-Marseille)
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Session 5: Economic Development/History
Chair: Vincent Hogan (Dublin)
13. Michela Braga (Bocconi) Dreaming of Another Life: The Role of Foreign Media in Migration Decision. Evidence from Albania
Discussant: Luba Fakhrutdinova (Cambridge)
14. Paul Sharp (Copenhagen): Why Were both US and European Farmers Angry in the Grain Invasion Era,1870-1900?
Discussant: Michela Braga (Bocconi)
15. Sonja Fagernas (Cambridge) Labour Law, Judicial Efficiency and Informal Employment in India
Discussant: Joannes Jacobsen (Copenhagen)
12.30 Lunch
13.15 EDGE Committee Meeting
Rules for Presenters:
Each presenter has 15 minutes for the presentation, followed by 10 minutes of discussion by the discussant and 5 minutes for general discussion. An overhead projector for use with acetates and a white board will be available. We also have a computer, which is connected to the projector. Hence, in case presenters would like to use the computer a powerpoint or pdf file with the presentation slides should be sent to Alessio Sancetta by September 6th at the latest.
Copies of the papers will not be provided by the local organization in Cambridge. Each participant should download the papers before coming to Cambridge and each presenter should bring a few copies of his or her paper to the conference.
Submission of Papers: Instructions
Presenters should submit a pdf version of their papers by email to Alessio Sancetta and copy the message to Craig Peacock before August 15. Make sure that you insert “Jamboree Paper Submission” in the subject line. Note that the deadline is strict and papers sent after August 15 might not find a discussant. (e-mail addresses can be found below)
Faculty participants:
Eric Girardin (Aix-Marseille) eric.girardin@univmed.fr
Vincenzo Galasso (Bocconi) vincenzo.galasso@uni-bocconi.it
Alessio Sancetta (Cambridge) as457@cam.ac.uk
Christian Schultz (Copenhagen) christian.schultz@econ.ku.dk
Vincent Hogan (Dublin) vincent.hogan@ucd.ie
Andreas Haufler (Munich) andreas.haufler@lrz.uni-muenchen.de
Student participants:
Aix-Marseille
Adriana Cornea adriana.cornea@univmed.fr
Nicolas Dromel nicolas.dromel@gmail.com
Meriem Hassad meriem.hassad@voila.fr
Elsa Orgiazzi Elsa.Orgiazzi@crans.org
Luis Sagaon Teyssier Luis.Sagaon_teyssier@etumel.univmed.fr
Bocconi
Tymula Agnieszka agnieszka.tymula@phd.unibocconi.it
Michela Braga michela.braga@phd.unibocconi.it
Marianna Caccavaio marianna.caccavaio@phd.unibocconi.it
Valerio Ercolani valerio.ercolani@phd.unibocconi.it
Nicolas Groshenny nicolas.groshenny@phd.unibocconi.it
Agnieszka Tymula agnieszka.tymula@phd.unibocconi.it
Cambridge
Davide Delle Monache dd298@cam.ac.uk
Sonja Fagernas saef2@cam.ac.uk
Luba Fakhrutdinova lf255@cam.ac.uk
Michal Jezek mj295@cam.ac.uk
Jonathan Newton jcsn2@cam.ac.uk
Vitaliy Oryshchenko vo213@cam.ac.uk
Mehdi Raissi mr440@cam.ac.uk
Sergejs Saksonovs ss618@cam.ac.uk
Copenhagen
Tobias Markeprand tobias.markeprand@econ.ku.dk
Joannes Jacobsen Joannes.jacobsen@econ.ku.dk
Frederik Rose Øvlisen frederik.oevlisen@econ.ku.dk
Christin Kyrme Tuxen christin.tuxen@lehman.com
Paul Sharp Paul.Sharp@econ.ku.dk
Dublin
Fergal McCann fergaljmccann@gmail.com
Munich
Benno Buehler benno.buehler@gmx.de
Jin Cao jin.cao@lrz.uni-muenchen.de
Andreas Kappeler andreas.kappeler@lrz.uni-muenchen.de
Anno Stolper anno.stolper@campus.lmu.de
Christina Strassmair christina.strassmair@lrz.uni-muenchen.de
Organizing Committee:
Alessio Sancetta
Faculty of Economics
Cambridge
as457@cam.ac.uk
Silvana Dean
Faculty of Economics
Cambridge
sd207@cam.ac.uk
Craig Peacock
Faculty of Economics
Cambridge
craig.peacock@econ.cam.ac.uk
Location of Meeting and Accommodation:
Peterhouse
St. Peter's Terrace
Trumpington Street
Cambridge
CB2 1RD
Tel: +44 (0)1223 338200
For Directions: